VMA Venues

VMA Venues 2017-03-03T11:22:46+00:00

We conduct competition / training nights weekly at the following Venues.

Please note that as some Venues’ schedules differ between their winter and summer seasons, actual track meetings might differ from any calendar listing in the weeks near the changeover between seasons – if in doubt, please check with the Venue Manager.

SUNDAY

Throwers Venue

Duncan McKinnon Athletic Track
Duncan McKinnon Park
Corner North and Murrumbeena Roads
Murrumbeena, VIC

14:00 – 16:00

MONDAY

Casey Venue

Casey Fields Athletic Track
Casey Fields
160 Berwick-Cranbourne Road
Cranbourne East, VIC

19:00 – 21:00

Doncaster Venue

Tom Kelly Athletic Track
Rieschiecks Reserve
George  Street
East Doncaster, VIC

19:30 – 21:00

TUESDAY

Collingwood Venue

Collingwood Athletic Track
George Knott Reserve
Heidelberg Road
Clifton Hill, VIC

19:00 – 21:00

Croydon Venue

Croydon Athletic Track
Rear of Arndale Shopping Centre
Mt. Dandenong Road
Croydon, VIC

19:00 – 21:00

Glen Eira Venue

Duncan McKinnon Athletic Track
Duncan McKinnon Park
Corner North and Murrumbeena Roads
Murrumbeena, VIC

19:00 – 21:00

Run2sday Venues

Summer
Jells Park

Ferntree Gully Road Entrance
Contact Bronwen Cardy 0422 213 050

18:00 – 19:00

WEDNESDAY

Aberfeldie Venue

Aberfeldie Athletic Track
Aberfeldie Park
Corio Street
Moonee Ponds, VIC

19:00 – 21:00

Geelong Venue

Geelong Athletic Track
Landy Field
Barwon Terrace
Geelong East, VIC

18:00 – 20:00

Knox Venue

Knox Athletic Track
Knox Park
Bunjil Way
Knoxfield, VIC 3180

19:00 – 21:00

Mentone Venue

Mentone Athletic Track
Dolamore Reserve
Corner First Street and Queen Street
Mentone, VIC

19:00 – 21:00

Southern Peninsula Venue

Southern Peninsula Athletic Track

Truemans Road
Tootgarook, VIC

No Track and Field due to condition of track  / Contact managers below for Summer and Winter details

Contact

Springvale/Noble Park Venue

Springvale Athletic Track
Ross Reserve
Memorial Drive
Springvale, VIC

19:00 – 21:00

THURSDAY

Coburg Venue

Coburg Athletic Track
Harold Stevens Athletic Field
Outlook Road
Coburg, VIC

19:00 – 21:00

East Burwood Venue

Bill Sewart Athletic Track
Burwood Highway
East Burwood, VIC
(opp. Mahoneys Road)

19:00 – 21:30

Frankston Venue

Frankston Athletic Track
Ballam Park
Benanee Terrace
Frankston, VIC

19:00 – 21:00
Venue Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Location
Aberfeldie 19:00 – 21:00 Aberfeldie Athletic Track

Aberfeldie Park Corio Street Moonee Ponds, VIC

Casey Fields 19:00 – 21:00 Casey Field Athletic Track

Casey Fields 160 Berwick-Cranbourne Road Cranbourne East, VIC

Coburg  19:00 – 21:00 Coburg Athletic Track

Harold Stevens Athletic Field Outlook Road Coburg, VIC

Collingwood 19:00 – 21:00 Collingwood Athletic Track

George Knott Reserve Heidelberg Road Clifton Hill, VIC

Croydon 19:00 – 21:00 Croydon Athletic Track

Rear of Arndale Shopping Centre Mt. Dandenong Road Croydon, VIC

Doncaster 19:30 – 21:00 Doncaster Athletic Track

Rieshieks Reserve George  Street East Doncaster, VIC

East Burwood  19:00 – 21:30 East Burwood Athletic Track

Burwood Highway East Burwood, VIC (opp. Mahoneys Road)

Frankston  19:00 – 21:00 Frankston Athletic Track

Ballam Park Benanee Terrace Frankston, VIC

Geelong 18:00 – 20:00  Geelong Athletic Track

Landy Field Barwon Terrace Geelong East, VIC

Glen Eira 19:00 – 21:00  Glen Eira Athletic Track

Duncan McKinnon Park Corner North Road and Murrumbeena Road Glen Eira, VIC (Sunday Field Events)

Knox 19:00 – 21:00  Knox Athletic Track

Knox Park Bunjil Way Knoxfield, VIC 3180

Mentone 19:00 – 21:00  Mentone Athletic Track

Dolamore Reserve Corner First Street and Queen Street Mentone, VIC

Southern Peninsula 18:00 – 21:00  Southern Peninsula Athletic Track

Truemans Road Tootgarook, VIC ( Also Sunday fortnightly 09:00 – 11:00)

Springvale 19:00 – 21:00  Springvale Athletic Track

Ross Reserve Memorial Drive Springvale, VIC

VENUE CONTACTS

Venue Manager Email Phone
Aberfeldie Brian O’Dea aberfeldie@VicMastersAths.org.au 0417 397 709
Casey Fields Paul Olsson caseyfields@VicMastersAths.org.au 0408 340 151
Coburg Neville Wilson coburg@VicMastersAths.org.au 03 9459 7827
Collingwood Helen Brown collingwood@VicMastersAths.org.au  0419 363 905
Heather Johnstone  0412 353 696
John Pocock  0412 077 223
Croydon Karen Archer croydon@VicMastersAths.org.au 0414 701 772
Barrie Wicks 0407 865 779
Doncaster Kath Gawthorn doncaster@VicMastersAths.org.au 0447 494 509
Katrina Philip
East Burwood Christopher Worsnop eastburwood@VicMastersAths.org.au 0403 910 183
Gerald Burke 0408 315 471
John Fredrickson 03 9802 6926
Frankston Frances Halton frankston@VicMastersAths.org.au 0405 474 472
David Dodson 03 9782 1712
Geelong Alan Jenkins geelong@VicMastersAths.org.au 0419 314 568
Glen Eira Andrew Edwards gleneira@VicMastersAths.org.au 0432 480 733
Knox Tracy Carpenter knox@VicMastersAths.org.au  0407 093 132
Mentone Ashley Page mentone@VicMastersAths.org.au 0448 866 025
Southern Peninsula Meredith Radford southernpeninsula@VicMastersAths.org.au 0414 463 556
Alan Radford 0414 463 557
Greg Lovejoy 03 5982 0449
John Sutton 03 5985 9017
Springvale Alan Bennie springvale@VicMastersAths.org.au 03 9547 2978
Anthony Doran 0425 796 740
THROWERS Graeme Rose throwers@VicMastersAths.org.au 03 9836 2350
Ken Priestley 0417 134 601
RUN2SDAY Bronwen Cardy 0422 213 050
David Sheehan 0488 213 200