Geelong Masters

Geelong Masters 2017-09-21T08:35:08+00:00

John Landy Athletics Field

John Landy Athletics Field is the premier athletics venue in the Geelong Region. The reserve is situated along the banks of the Barwon River and boasts the highest standard of athletic infrastructure in the region. The track is of national standard and the athletic facilities are used extensively by the athletic community and school groups.

The reserve is home to the Landy Field Management Committee who support numerous athletic clubs in the Geelong region.

Everyone Welcome

EVENTS FOR ALL AGES AND ABILITY

Everyone, from beginner to elite, is welcome.

Our program is track based, under lights during winter switching to river path runs [3km to 8km] alternating with track events over the summer daylight savings period.

Come along and enjoy yourself – jogging, running, or walking.

Get in touch with us today, we’d love to hear from you!

Our Location

Located in the beautiful suburb of South Geelong

John Landy Athletic Field
(off Barwon Terrace)
South Geelong, VIC 3220

Opening Hours     18:00 – 19:00  WED

Contact Us

MOB       +61 419 314 568
EMAIL    ajenkins@dow.com

Socialise With Us!

RESULTS

20th Sept 2017 Geelong Masters Athletics

Sharon has done it again – saved the best for last – shaving 0.9 of a second off the record in winning the 1600m. Graham Lockhart proved too strong for Nicholas McDonald in the sprint and Russ Jenkins and dominated in the 2400m.

It was great to see Jill Coyte back on track after a long injury layoff.

Many thanks to Fiona for officiating tonight.

 

 

100m

Graham Lockhart             12.17, Nicholas MacDonald          12.80, Tim Murphy          13.72, Peter Lamb     14.57, Russ Jenkins          15.85, Frederica Barnett               24.27

2400m

Russ Jenkins        08:17, Harley Cobb          08:33, David Matthews  09:25, Sharon Pedersen 09:35, Tim Murphy        09:42, Nicholas MacDonald         09:51, Billy Andrews        10:05, Harry McKeegan           10:25, Ben Evans              10:33, Jeff Walker            10:56, Gerry Fitzpatrick  11:38, Andrew Fitzpatrick           11:58, Kath Oliver            12:02, Jill Coyte 13:41, Cheryl DeBeen     14:05, Frederica Barnett             14:23

2000m

Mandy Dunstan                10:06

1600m

Sharon Pedersen              05:49, Nicholas MacDonald         05:56, Tim Murphy          06:00, Alan Jenkins  06:34, David Matthews  06:43, Jeff Walker            07:02, Billy Andrews        07:17, Ben Evans     07:25, Mandy Dunstan   07:58,

Harley Cobb       08:01, Harry McKeegan  08:01, Frederica Barnett               09:51

 

Next week – our final run under lights for the year – features runs over 400m, 2000 or 4000m finishing with an 800m from 6pm Wednesday at Landy Field

The draft 2018 program is available on the web at http://vicmastersaths.org.au/ or facebook

New runners welcome 0419314568

Go Tiges

PAST RESULTS

Masters Weekly Results 2014 [xlsx]

Masters Weekly Results 2013 [xlsx]

Masters Weekly Results 2012 [xls]

Available on request:
2007 2008 2009 2010 2011

Coming Events And News…

The winner of the Bryan Cole  handicap over 2000m on the 11th March Charlie El-Hage

Charlie and Bryan

Bryan Cole presenting the trophy to

Charlie El-Hage

Jeff Walker; winner of the Ron Campbell one hour time trial

Jeff Walker 2015

Winners of the Keith Bird Mile

held on the 35th anniversary of the Geelong Venue, 13th May 2015

Cathyrn Hoare

Dominic Godfrey  Male winner